• Committees

  • Only AAST Fellows, International, Contributing Scientists, and Associate Members are eligible to be on a committee.

  • View committee pages by clicking on a committee title below

    Visit Acute Care Surgery Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Stephanie Savage

    Vice-Chair

    • Marc de Moya
    • Nancy Parks

    Member

    • Tanya Anand
    • David Blake
    • reagan bollig
    • Thomas Carver
    • Ben Coopwood
    • Bruce Chung
    • Alexander Colonna
    • Alexander Colonna
    • Michael Cripps
    • Michael Foreman
    • Joseph Galante
    • Peter Hammer
    • Kevin Harrell
    • Angela Ingraham
    • Jeffrey Johnson
    • Jordan Lilienstein
    • Niels Martin
    • Stephanie Markle
    • Sarah Moore
    • Nathan Mowery
    • Amy Murphy
    • Patrick Murphy
    • Manuel Lorenzo
    • Timothy Novosel
    • Neil Parry
    • Abhijit Pathak
    • Joseph Rappold
    • Peter Rhee
    • Rodrigo Rodriguez Grazioso
    • Babak Sarani
    • Nicole Stassen
    • Ronald Tesoriero
    • Martin Zielinski

    Visit Acute Care Surgery Committee's Program Directors Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Member

    • Linda Dultz
    • Edward Kelly
    • Louis Magnotti
    • Kazuhide Matsushima
    • NICHOLAS NASH
    • Jonathan Parks
    • Carrie Sims
    • Eric Toschlog
    • Nathan Mowery
    • Laura Haines (Godat)
    • Raeanna Adams
    • Alexander Colonna
    • Mark Falimirski
    • Linda Maerz
    • Luke Hofmann
    • Mbaga Walusimbi
    • Clay Burlew
    • Jonathan Gates
    • Bryan Cotton
    • Niels Martin
    • Rita Brintzenhoff
    • Jasmeet Paul
    • Jason Sperry
    • Jose Diaz
    • Ziad Sifri
    • Ronald Tesoriero
    • Alicia Mohr

    Chair

    • Nancy Parks

    Vice Chair

    • Thomas Carver

    Visit Communications Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Adrian Maung

    Vice Chair

    • Jamie Coleman
    • Shannon Foster

    Member

    • Avi Bhavaraju
    • Nicole Fox
    • Weidun Alan Guo
    • Jennifer Hartwell
    • Melissa Hoffman
    • Elinore Kaufman
    • Patricia Martinez Quinones
    • Hassan Mashbari
    • Katherine McKenzie
    • Caroline Park
    • Rachel Warner

    AMC Communication/Social Media Councilor

    • Julia Coleman

    Visit Critical Care Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Christopher Michetti

    Member

    • John Agapian
    • Rachel Appelbaum
    • Thomas Carver
    • Lawrence Diebel
    • Adel Elkbuli, MD, MPH, MBA
    • Oscar Estrada Munoz
    • Michael Farrell
    • Dina Filiberto
    • Rondi Gelbard
    • April Grant
    • James Hoth
    • Randeep Jawa
    • Hee Soo Jung
    • Krista Kaups
    • Jordan Kirsch
    • Lisa Kodadek
    • Matthew Kutcher
    • Samuel Mandell
    • Aussama Nassar
    • Jasmeet Paul
    • Bryce Robinson
    • Tanya Rinderknecht
    • Susan Rowell
    • Deborah Stein
    • Melvin Stone Jr
    • Jason Young

    SCCPDS Representative

    • Abhijit Pathak

    Visit Disaster Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Mark Gestring

    Member

    • Joanelle Bailey
    • Avi Bhavaraju
    • Marko Bukur
    • Jeannette Capella
    • Jeannette Capella
    • Alfredo Cordova
    • Eleanor Curtis
    • Michael Dalton
    • Bradley Dennis
    • Jay Doucet
    • Alexander Eastman
    • Mary Fallat
    • Lee Faucher
    • Peter Fischer
    • Adam Fox
    • Jonathan Gates
    • Galina Glinik
    • Jane Keating
    • Katherine Kelley
    • Deborah Kuhls
    • Chris Newton
    • Kyle Remick
    • David Shatz
    • Alison Smith
    • Nicole Toscano
    • Robert Winfield
    Visit Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Cherisse Berry

    Member

    • Brandon Bruns
    • Karyn Butler
    • Jamie Coleman
    • Adel Elkbuli, MD, MPH, MBA
    • Jordan Estroff
    • Nicole Goulet
    • Sharon Henry
    • Heather Hoops
    • Aaron Jensen
    • Lillian Kao
    • Lisa Marie Knowlton
    • Anne Mosenthal
    • Srinivas Reddy
    • Fariha Sheikh
    • Audrey Spencer
    • Bethany Strong
    • Cassandra White
    Visit Educational Development Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Nicole Stassen

    Vice-Chair

    • Dennis Kim
    • Matthew Martin
    • Raminder Nirula

    Member

    • Brittany Bankhead
    • Elizabeth Benjamin
    • Sheree Bray
    • Ryan Dumas
    • KELSEY ENSOR
    • Caitlin Fitzgerald
    • Shannon Foster
    • Elizabeth Fox
    • Chrissy Guidry
    • Elliott Haut
    • Kimberly Hendershot
    • Katherine Kelley
    • Natasha Keric
    • Tareq Kheirbek
    • Anastasia Kunac
    • Stanley Kurek, Jr.
    • Sarah Lombardo
    • Jonathan Meizoso
    • Michael Nabozny
    • Mayur Narayan
    • Keelin Roche
    • Edgardo Salcedo
    • JASWIN SAWHNEY
    • William Terzian
    • Bradley Thomas
    • Stephen Varga

    ACS Committee Representative

    • Neil Parry

    Visit Geriatric/ACS Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Bellal Joseph

    Vice-Chair

    • Vanessa Ho

    Member

    • Sasha Adams
    • Nasim Ahmed
    • Milad Behbahaninia
    • Tasce Bongiovanni
    • Kristin Colling
    • Jody DiGiacomo
    • Tanya Egodage
    • Elizabeth Gorman
    • Melissa Hornor
    • Jennifer Hubbard
    • John Hwabejire
    • Molly Jarman
    • D'Andrea Joseph
    • Uzer Khan
    • Rosemary Kozar
    • Ryan Landis
    • Alicia Mangram
    • Ida Molavi
    • Bryan Morse
    • A. Tyler Putnam
    • Adam Nelson

    ACS Committee Representative

    • Jennifer Knight Davis

    Visit Healthcare Economics in ACS Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Kristan Staudenmayer

    Vice Chair

    • Robert Martin

    Member

    • Patricia Ayoung-Chee
    • Andrew Bernard
    • Maggie Brandt
    • Brian Brewer
    • Brandon Bruns
    • A. Britton Christmas
    • Kimberly Davis
    • Phillip Dowzicky
    • Ronen Elefant
    • Amy Gore
    • Parker Hu
    • Edward Kelly
    • Lisa Marie Knowlton
    • Stefan Leichtle, MD, MBA, FACS
    • Erica Lester
    • Patrick Murphy
    • Jeffry Nahmias
    • Samuel Ross
    • L. R. Tres Scherer, III
    • John Scott
    • Catherine Velopulos
    • Michael Wandling

    Visit International Relations Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Rochelle Dicker

    Vice-Chair

    • Marc de Moya

    Member

    • Shahram Aarabi
    • Marshall Beckman
    • Tejal Brahmbhatt
    • Milos Buhavac
    • Brian Gavitt
    • Weidun Alan Guo
    • Melike Harfouche
    • Randeep Jawa
    • Catherine Juillard
    • Mansoor Khan
    • Narong Kulvatunyou
    • Lacey Lagrone
    • Firas Madbak
    • Rebecca Maine
    • Deepika Nehra
    • Jose Parreira
    • Jose Pascual
    • Peter Rhee
    • Daniel Ricaurte
    • Jeffrey Skubic
    • Marcelo Ribeiro
    • Julie Valenzuela
    • Guixi Zhang

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • David Spain

    Member

    • Rachael Callcut
    • Sharmila Dissanaike
    • Raminder Nirula
    • Michael Rotondo
    • Ronald Stewart

    Committee Members

    Editor-in-Chief

    • Raul Coimbra

    Deputy Editor

    • Roxie Albrecht
    • Rosemary Kozar
    • Lena Napolitano
    • Deborah Stein

    Associate Editor

    • Walter Biffl
    • Karen Brasel
    • Todd Costantini
    • Jose Diaz
    • Rochelle Dicker
    • Kenji Inaba
    • David Livingston
    • Michael Nance
    • Ali Salim
    • Heena Santry
    • Alex Valadka
    • Robert Winchell
    • Ben Zarzaur, Jr.
    Visit Membership Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Patrick Reilly

    AMC Vice-Chair

    • Brittany Bankhead

    Member

    • Joseph Galante
    • Kenji Inaba
    • Orlando Kirton
    • Ajai Malhotra
    • Christopher Michetti
    • Stephanie Savage
    • Kimberly Davis

    Ex-Officio

    • Jermica Smith

    Visit Military Liasion Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Jennifer Gurney

    Vice-Chair

    • Matthew Martin
    • Matthew Tadlock

    Member

    • Lisa Angotti
    • Scott Armen
    • Andrew Beckett
    • Jason Bowie
    • Mark Bowyer
    • JEREMY CANNON
    • Andrew Cap
    • Eleanor Curtis
    • Joshua Dilday
    • Geoffrey Douglas
    • David Ebler
    • Daniel Eiferman
    • Joel Elterman
    • Brian Gavitt
    • Jacob Glaser
    • Rachel Hight
    • John Holcomb
    • Jan Jansen
    • Jay Johannigman
    • Matthew Kohan
    • Patrick McCarthy
    • Sean Montgomery
    • Timothy Plackett
    • Travis Polk
    • A. Tyler Putnam
    • Kyle Remick
    • Peter Rhee
    • Anne Rizzo
    • Martin Schreiber
    • Stacy Shackelford
    • William SHERMAN
    • R. Stephen Smith
    • Philbert Van
    • Jay Yelon

    ACS Liaison

    • M. Margaret Knudson
    Visit Multi-Institutional Trials Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Joseph DuBose

    Vice-Chair

    • Kevin Schuster
    • Anne Stey

    Healthcare Economics Committee Liaison

    • Patricia Ayoung-Chee

    WTA MIT Chair

    • Chad Ball

    AMC Research/Education Councilor

    • Jonathan Meizoso

    Member

    • Paul Albini
    • Galinos Barmparas
    • Gary Bass
    • Scott Brakenridge
    • James Byrne
    • Julia Coleman
    • Michael Cripps
    • Juan Duchesne
    • Richard Lewis
    • Mayur Patel
    • Neil Patel
    • Kartik Prabhakaran
    • Morgan Schellenberg
    • Anaar Siletz
    • Ben Zarzaur, Jr.
    Visit Nominating Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Martin Croce

    Member

    • Eileen Bulger
    • David Livingston
    • Patrick Reilly
    • David Spain

    Visit Palliative Trauma Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Zara Cooper

    Vice-Chair

    • David Zonies
    • Kathleen O'Connell

    ACS Committee Representative

    • Preston Miller

    Member

    • Melanie Bobbs
    • Christine Cocanour
    • Allyson Cook Chapman
    • Mackenzie Cook
    • Sarah Cottrell-Cumber
    • SARA EDWARDS
    • Ashley Hink
    • Vanessa Ho
    • STEPHANIE JOYCE
    • Orlando Kirton
    • Lisa Kodadek
    • Anastasia Kunac
    • Stephanie Lueckel
    • Linda Maerz
    • Mark Malangoni
    • Rachel Morris
    • Anne Mosenthal
    • Michael Rosenblatt
    • Sherry Sixta
    • Christine Toevs
    • Gail Tominaga
    • Sonlee West

    Visit Patient Assessment Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Gail Tominaga

    Vice-Chair

    • Krista Kaups

    Member

    • Suresh Agarwal, Jr.
    • Tanya Anand
    • Charles Harris
    • Elliott Haut
    • Angela Ingraham
    • Christina Jacovides
    • Haytham Kaafarani
    • Marta McCrum
    • David Notrica
    • Alexander Schwed
    • Anupamaa Seshadri
    • Nicole Werner
    • Cassandra White

    Visit Pediatric Trauma Surgery Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Chris Newton

    Vice-Chair

    • Bindi Naik Mathuria

    Member

    • David Blake
    • Mary Edwards
    • Romeo Ignacio
    • Ramin Jamshidi
    • Aaron Jensen
    • Jeremy Johnson
    • Robert Letton, Jr.
    • Lillian Liao
    • R. Todd Maxson
    • Joseph Murphy
    • Jessica Naiditch
    • David Notrica
    • Mark Ryan
    • Fariha Sheikh
    • Errington Thompson
    • Chad Thorson

    Visit Prevention Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Thomas Duncan

    Vice-Chair

    • Stephanie Bonne

    Member

    • Michel Aboutanos
    • Sigrid Burruss
    • Kristen Carter
    • Christine Castater
    • Edward Cho
    • Christopher Davis
    • Terri deRoon-Cassini
    • Adel Elkbuli, MD, MPH, MBA
    • Ronald Gross
    • D'Andrea Joseph
    • Shelbie Kirkendoll
    • Deborah Kuhls
    • Jeffry Nahmias
    • Carlos Palacio-Lascano
    • Joseph Sakran
    • Sharven Taghavi
    • Leah Tatebe
    • Glen Tinkoff
    Visit Program Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Karen Brasel

    AMC Research/Education Councilor

    • Jonathan Meizoso

    Ex-Officio

    • Raul Coimbra
    • Elliott Haut
    • Adrian Maung

    Member

    • Saman Arbabi
    • Eileen Bulger
    • Rachael Callcut
    • Kimberly Davis
    • Christopher Michetti
    • Matthew Neal
    • Timothy Pritts
    • Joseph Rappold
    • Patrick Reilly
    • Stephanie Savage
    • Kristan Staudenmayer
    • Ben Zarzaur, Jr.

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Andrew Bernard

    Member

    • Suresh Agarwal, Jr.
    • Susan Evans
    • Joseph Galante
    • Oscar Guillamondegui
    • Angela Ingraham
    • Fred Luchette
    • Christine Toevs
    Visit Scholarship Awards and Development Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Patrick Reilly

    R&E Fund Chair

    • Andrew Bernard

    AMC Scholarship/Development Councilor

    • William Butler

    Member

    • Mitchell Cohen
    • Joseph Cuschieri
    • Kimberly Davis
    • Joseph Galante
    • Kenji Inaba
    • Ajai Malhotra
    • Christopher Michetti
    • Orlando Kirton
    • Stephanie Savage

    Committee Members

    Editor-in-Chief

    • Timothy Fabian

    Associate Editor

    • Andrew Bernard
    • Christine Gaarder
    • Martin Croce
    • Kenji Inaba
    • Karen Brasel
    • Kimberly Davis
    • Yasuhiro Otomo
    • Stephanie Savage
    • Rosemary Kozar

    Associate Editor, Social Media

    • Elliott Haut
    • Jason Smith
  • Want to Volunteer for a Committee?


    Submit Application

    If you are interested in volunteering for a committee, please fill out the volunteer form.

    Committee members are expected to participate in committee activities, this includes: conference calls, meeting held during the Annual Meeting, projects and other assigned tasks to complete the goals and objectives of the committee. Committee members who do not participate may be replaced.

    Committee requests should be sent by August 1 each year as committee appointments are announced during the Annual Business Meeting held on Friday afternoon during the Annual Meeting week. Committee requests are ONLY accepted through the Volunteer Form and CV included.

    Submit Application

Privacy Policy:

 

By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and acknowledge the use of cookies to store information, which may be essential to making our site work properly or enhancing user experience.