Claim CME Credits for the 80th Annual Meeting of AAST and Clinical Congress of Acute Care Surgery.

  • Committees

  • Only AAST Fellows, International, Contributing Scientists, and Associate Members are eligible to be on a committee.

  • View committee pages by clicking on a committee title below

    Visit Acute Care Surgery Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Stephanie Savage

    Vice-Chair

    • Nancy Parks
    • Marc de Moya

    Member

    • Ben Coopwood
    • Michael Foreman
    • Peter Rhee
    • Angela Ingraham
    • Rodrigo Rodriguez Grazioso
    • Jordan Lilienstein
    • Manuel Lorenzo
    • Peter Hammer
    • Kevin Harrell
    • David Blake
    • reagan bollig
    • Abhijit Pathak
    • Bruce Chung
    • Niels Martin
    • Clay Burlew
    • Joseph Galante
    • Preston Miller
    • Nathan Mowery
    • Alicia Mohr
    • Nicole Stassen
    • Sarah Moore
    • Thaddeus Puzio
    • Patrick Murphy
    • Brandy Padilla-Jones
    • Amy Murphy
    • Tanya Anand
    • Stephanie Markle
    • Babak Sarani

    Visit Acute Care Surgery Committee's Program Directors Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Nancy Parks

    Vice Chair

    • Eric Toschlog

    Member

    • Nathan Mowery
    • MICHAEL DITILLO
    • Laura Godat
    • Raeanna Adams
    • Alexander Colonna
    • Mark Falimirski
    • Linda Maerz
    • Luke Hofmann
    • Mbaga Walusimbi
    • Clay Burlew
    • Jonathan Gates
    • Bryan Cotton
    • Niels Martin
    • Meghan Lewis
    • Rita Brintzenhoff
    • Jasmeet Paul
    • Jason Sperry
    • Jose Diaz
    • Ziad Sifri
    • Thomas Carver
    • Ronald Tesoriero
    • Alicia Mohr
    • David King
    • A. Tyler Putnam
    • Jason Sciarretta
    • Dina Filiberto
    • Douglas Fraser

    Visit Communications Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Ben Zarzaur, Jr.

    Vice-Chair

    • Jamie Coleman
    • Adrian Maung

    Member

    • Avi Bhavaraju
    • Shannon Foster
    • Elinore Kaufman
    • Caroline Park
    • Patricia Martinez Quinones
    • Jennifer Hartwell
    • Oliver Gunter
    • Charles Adams, Jr.
    • Joseph Sakran
    • Robert Winfield
    • Rondi Gelbard
    • Pedro Teixeira
    • Stepheny Berry
    • Dennis Kim
    • Frank Wood
    • Navpreet Dhillon
    • Stephanie Bonne
    • Hassan Mashbari
    • Katherine McKenzie
    • Rachel Warner
    • Melissa Hoffman

    ACS Committee Representative

    • Patrick Murphy

    AMC Communication/Social Media Councilor

    • Brittany Bankhead-Kendall

    AMC Communications/Social Media Committee Chair

    • Julia Coleman

    Visit Critical Care Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Christopher Michetti

    Member

    • Thomas Carver
    • Jasmeet Paul
    • Krista Kaups
    • Samuel Mandell
    • Lisa Kodadek
    • Deborah Stein
    • Matthew Kutcher
    • Bryce Robinson
    • Tanya Rinderknecht
    • Michael Farrell
    • Adel Elkbuli
    • Dina Filiberto
    • Jason Young
    • Lawrence Diebel
    • Randeep Jawa
    • Joseph Cuschieri
    • Melvin Stone Jr
    • John Agapian
    • Erika Rangel
    • Eric Ley
    • Joseph Rappold
    • Andre Campbell
    • Anupamaa Seshadri
    • Samuel Carmichael
    • M. Victoria Miles
    • Dessy Boneva
    • Lisa Marie Knowlton
    • Jeffrey Jopling
    • James Hoth
    • Rachel Appelbaum

    Visit Disaster Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Member

    • Jeannette Capella
    • Bradley Dennis
    • Jonathan Gates
    • Adam Fox
    • Katherine Kelley
    • Avi Bhavaraju
    • Alexander Eastman
    • Deborah Kuhls
    • Kyle Remick
    • Lewis Somberg
    • Nichole Ingalls
    • Jane Keating
    • Lee Faucher
    • Robert Winfield
    • Alison Smith
    • Galina Glinik

    Chair

    • Mark Gestring

    Vice-Chair

    • Adam Fox
    Visit Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Cherisse Berry

    Member

    • Audrey Spencer
    • Lillian Kao
    • Brandon Bruns
    • Adel Elkbuli
    • Anne Mosenthal
    • Fariha Sheikh
    • Sharon Henry
    • Edward Cornwell, III
    • Jamie Coleman
    • Karyn Butler
    • Aaron Jensen
    • Heather Hoops
    • Joshua Jaramillo
    • Lisa Marie Knowlton
    • Robert Winfield

    Consultant, Ex-Officio

    • Karen Brasel
    Visit Educational Development Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Nicole Stassen

    Vice-Chair

    • Matthew Martin
    • Raminder Nirula
    • Dennis Kim

    Member

    • JASWIN SAWHNEY
    • Sarah Lombardo
    • Keelin Roche
    • Stephen Varga
    • Tareq Kheirbek
    • Shannon Foster
    • Kimberly Hendershot
    • Michael Nabozny
    • Natasha Keric
    • Brittany Bankhead-Kendall
    • Edgardo Salcedo
    • Elliott Haut
    • Katherine Kelley
    • Elizabeth Benjamin
    • Marko Bukur
    • Stanley Kurek, Jr.
    • Tanya Egodage
    • Chrissy Guidry
    • Mohammad Shaikh
    • Brett Tracy
    • Bradley Thomas
    • Ryan Dumas
    • William Terzian
    • Anastasia Kunac

    ACS Committee Representative

    • Neil Parry

    AMC Education/E-Learning Committee Chair

    • Navpreet Dhillon

    AMC Research/Education Councilor

    • Jonathan Meizoso
    Visit Emergency Course Sub Committee of Educational Development Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Raul Coimbra

    Member

    • Jose Diaz
    • Nicole Stassen
    • Stephanie Savage
    • Nancy Parks

    Visit Geriatric/ACS Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Bellal Joseph

    Vice-Chair

    • Sasha Adams
    • Jody DiGiacomo
    • Vanessa Ho

    Member

    • Alicia Mangram
    • Nasim Ahmed
    • Tanya Egodage
    • Melissa Hornor
    • D'Andrea Joseph
    • Ryan Landis
    • Stephanie Savage
    • Tasce Bongiovanni
    • D'Andrea Joseph
    • Rosemary Kozar
    • Jennifer Hubbard
    • Anna Liveris
    • Alexandra Briggs
    • Adam Nelson
    • Joseph Posluszny
    • Ashley Meagher
    • Milad Behbahaninia
    • John Hwabejire
    • Bryan Morse
    • Uzer Khan

    ACS Committee Representative

    • Jennifer Knight

    <a href=

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Joseph Minei

    Member

    • Stefan Leichtle
    • Brian Brewer
    • Amy Gore

    Visit International Relations Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Rochelle Dicker

    Vice-Chair

    • Marc de Moya

    Member

    • Marcelo Ribeiro, Jr.
    • Shahram Aarabi
    • Melike Harfouche
    • Peter Rhee
    • Mansoor Khan
    • Jose Pascual
    • Jeffrey Skubic
    • Tejal Brahmbhatt
    • Guixi Zhang
    • Susan Brundage
    • A. Peter Ekeh
    • Li Hsee
    • Guixi Zhang
    • Narong Kulvatunyou
    • Rebecca Maine
    • Ara Ko
    • Milos Buhavac
    • Clifton Ewbank
    • Kovi Bessoff
    • Catherine Juillard
    • Marshall Beckman

    Committee Members

    Editor-in-Chief

    • Raul Coimbra

    Deputy Editor

    • Roxie Albrecht
    • Rosemary Kozar
    • Lena Napolitano
    • Deborah Stein

    Deputy Editor DEI

    • Karen Brasel

    Associate Editor

    • Ali Salim
    • Walter Biffl
    • Clay Burlew
    • Todd Costantini
    • Jose Diaz
    • Rochelle Dicker
    • Kenji Inaba
    • David Livingston
    • Michael Nance
    • Heena Santry
    • Alex Valadka
    • Robert Winchell
    • Ben Zarzaur, Jr.
    Visit Membership Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Eileen Bulger

    Member

    • Roxie Albrecht
    • Joseph Galante
    • Stephanie Savage
    • Robert Winchell
    • Kimberly Davis
    • Christopher Michetti

    Ex-Officio

    • Jermica Smith

    AMC Vice-Chair

    • Ryan Dumas

    Visit Military Liasion Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Jennifer Gurney

    Vice-Chair

    • Matthew Tadlock

    Member

    • R. Stephen Smith
    • David Ebler
    • Sean Montgomery
    • Brian Gavitt
    • Timothy Plackett
    • Kyle Remick
    • Scott Armen
    • Juan Asensio MD, FACS, FCCM, FRCS(England), FSVS, FAIM, FISS,KM
    • David Zonies
    • Jeremy Cannon
    • Jason Bowie
    • Jason Miner
    • Joshua Jaramillo
    • David Kauvar
    • Philbert Van
    • Anne Rizzo
    • Lisa Angotti
    • Geoffrey Douglas
    • Daniel Eiferman

    ACS Liaison

    • M. Margaret Knudson
    Visit Multi-Institutional Trials Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Joseph DuBose

    Vice-Chair

    • Kevin Schuster
    • Anne Stey

    Member

    • Kartik Prabhakaran
    • Bindi Naik Mathuria
    • Richard Lewis
    • Scott Brakenridge
    • Michael Cripps
    • Neil Patel
    • Julia Coleman
    • Morgan Schellenberg
    • Rachel Morris
    • Paul Albini
    • Gary Bass
    • Mayur Patel

    WTA MIT Chair

    • Carlos Brown

    AMC Research/Education Councilor

    • Jonathan Meizoso
    Visit Nominating Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Michael Rotondo

    Member

    • Eileen Bulger
    • Martin Croce
    • David Spain
    • David Livingston

    Visit Palliative Trauma Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Zara Cooper

    Vice-Chair

    • David Zonies
    • Kathleen O'Connell

    Member

    • Stephanie Lueckel
    • Rachel Morris
    • Anastasia Kunac
    • Michael Rosenblatt
    • Anne Mosenthal
    • Linda Maerz
    • David Livingston
    • Karen Brasel
    • Raquel Forsythe
    • Vanessa Ho
    • Herb Phelan
    • Orlando Kirton
    • Gail Tominaga
    • Christine Cocanour
    • Christine Toevs
    • Mark Malangoni
    • K Platnick
    • Allyson Cook
    • Ashley Hink
    • Mackenzie Cook

    ACS Committee Representative

    • Preston Miller

    Consultant

    • Ronald Maier

    Visit Patient Assessment Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Gail Tominaga

    Vice-Chair

    • Haytham Kaafarani

    Member

    • Laura Godat
    • Elliott Haut
    • Kristan Staudenmayer
    • Krista Kaups
    • Suresh Agarwal, Jr.
    • Angela Ingraham
    • Cassandra White
    • Marta McCrum
    • Nicole Werner
    • Nina Glass
    • Nicole Goulet
    • Christina Jacovides
    • Charles Harris

    Visit Pediatric Trauma Surgery Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • David Notrica

    Vice-Chair

    • Chris Newton

    Member

    • Bindi Naik Mathuria
    • Romeo Ignacio
    • Fariha Sheikh
    • Errington Thompson
    • Mark Ryan
    • Robert Letton, Jr.
    • R. Todd Maxson
    • Joseph Murphy
    • Aaron Jensen
    • Jessica Naiditch
    • Chad Thorson
    • Jeremy Johnson
    • Mary Edwards

    Visit Prevention Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Thomas Duncan

    Vice-Chair

    • Stephanie Bonne

    Member

    • Adel Elkbuli
    • Leah Tatebe
    • Terri deRoon-Cassini
    • Glen Tinkoff
    • Jeffry Nahmias
    • Kristen Carter
    • Deborah Kuhls
    • D'Andrea Joseph
    • Dennis Kim
    • Andrew Tang
    • Linda Dultz
    • Kazuhide Matsushima
    • Sigrid Burruss
    • Parker Hu
    • Sharven Taghavi
    • Michel Aboutanos
    • Christine Castater
    Visit Program Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Karen Brasel

    Member

    • Eileen Bulger
    • Joseph Rappold
    • Stephanie Savage
    • David Livingston
    • Ali Salim
    • Susan Rowell
    • Kimberly Davis
    • Christopher Michetti
    • Ben Zarzaur, Jr.
    • Timothy Pritts
    • Rachael Callcut

    Ex-Officio

    • Raul Coimbra
    • Timothy Fabian
    • Jason Smith

    AMC Research/Education Councilor

    • Jonathan Meizoso

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Andrew Bernard

    Member

    • Angela Ingraham
    • Suresh Agarwal, Jr.
    • Susan Evans
    • Joseph Galante
    • Oscar Guillamondegui
    • Fred Luchette
    • Christine Toevs

    AMC Scholarship/Development Councilor

    • William Butler
    Visit Scholarship Awards and Development Committee Page

    Committee Members

    Chair

    • Eileen Bulger

    Member

    • Stephanie Savage
    • Mitchell Cohen
    • Joseph Galante
    • Roxie Albrecht
    • Robert Winchell
    • Christopher Michetti
    • Kimberly Davis
    • Ajai Malhotra

    AMC Scholarship/Development Councilor

    • William Butler

    Committee Members

    Editor-in-Chief

    • Timothy Fabian

    Associate Editor

    • Andrew Bernard
    • Christine Gaarder
    • Martin Croce
    • Kenji Inaba
    • Karen Brasel
    • Kimberly Davis
    • Yasuhiro Otomo
    • Stephanie Savage
    • Rosemary Kozar

    Social Media Intern

    • Patricia Martinez Quinones
    • Jeff Choi

    Associate Editor, Social Media

    • Elliott Haut
    • Jason Smith
  • Want to Volunteer for a Committee?


    Submit Application

    If you are interested in volunteering for a committee, please fill out the volunteer form.

    Committee members are expected to participate in committee activities, this includes: conference calls, meeting held during the Annual Meeting, projects and other assigned tasks to complete the goals and objectives of the committee. Committee members who do not participate may be replaced.

    Committee requests should be sent by August 1 each year as committee appointments are announced during the Annual Business Meeting held on Friday afternoon during the Annual Meeting week. Committee requests are ONLY accepted through the Volunteer Form and CV included.

    Submit Application

Privacy Policy:

 

By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and acknowledge the use of cookies to store information, which may be essential to making our site work properly or enhancing user experience.